Rosehip oil

For many centuries, vegetable oils have been replacing our newfangled cosmetics, expensive spices and even pills for serious illnesses. Some deny the miraculous power of organic components, while others, on the contrary, refuse to use the wealth of scientific progress. "Liquid sun" from rosehip seeds has long been attracting with bright packaging and promising properties declared by the manufacturer. Whose side is the truth on and how can rosehip oil serve a modern person?

General characteristics

The liquid obtained from the berries of the rosehip is popularly called the “king of natural oils”. Why did the product deserve such a high regalia? The ingredient has a whole range of useful properties: toning, regeneration, moisturizing, nutrition, counteracting inflammation, infections and microbes.

The plant is common in the Euro-Siberian area and is found from Scandinavia to Baikal itself. Red berries do not pass into the Arctic zone and only occasionally descend to the steppe territories. The plant is especially popular in the European part of Russia, the south-west of Transbaikalia, Kazakhstan and Altai.

The healing golden liquid is obtained from 2 main varieties of wild rose: May and cinnamon. Both varieties belong to the rose family, the rosehip genus. The specifics of the development of bushes and berries are almost identical. Rosehip grows up to 2 meters in length. A powerful base is braided with thin branches that are very similar to plastic rods. Each branch is harmoniously covered with rare thorns, and between them are pairs of angular leaves.

As the rosehip matures, it forms beautiful pink flowers that look like exotic flat roses. The flower grows solitary, slightly flattened. In total there are 5 petals and many innumerable stamens. The palette of shades is not limited to pale pink. Flowers can be painted in any color of the red spectrum. The fruits are formed round (in the form of a regular stretched ball), smooth, bright red with a very pleasant sweet-sour taste. Inside the fruit there are several seeds, from which a medicinal liquid will subsequently be prepared.

The unique properties of the plant began to be used as early as the 17th century. Essential oil was originally isolated from rose hips, the only value of which was considered to be a delicate viscous aroma. Later, "liquid sun" began to treat skin pathologies, diseases of the abdominal cavity. Over time, ladies became interested in a fragrant liquid and began to use it as a nourishing and moisturizing cream.

Method for obtaining oil

Oil is obtained by extraction or cold pressing of rosehip seeds. The process is quite laborious, and the final product yield is minimal. The seeds are extracted from the berries, dried thoroughly, and then crushed in huge industrial vats. After extraction or cold pressing from dense rosehip seeds, an oily liquid with a pronounced vegetable aroma and a pleasant shade (from golden pink to rich brown) is obtained. The taste of the final product is slightly bitter.

The component is enriched with beneficial fatty acids, tocopherol (vitamin E) and carotenoids. The product is used in cosmetology, cooking and traditional medicine.

Useful properties of the product

Our ancestors pressed rosehip oil for further medicinal use. Modern medicine has taken several impressive steps forward, proved the beneficial effect of the ingredient, and also launched the production of medicines. The liquid is used both in pure and processed form.

The clear liquid is consumed as a cholagogue. The oil really helps to cope with the symptoms and root cause of hepatitis, cholecystitis and other pathologies associated with the separation of bile. Moreover, the component affects the secretion of gastric juice, which leads to increased appetite, normalization of metabolic processes. On the basis of rosehip oil, medications are prepared that fight gastritis, ulcerative colitis and other diseases of the abdominal cavity.

The multifunctionality of the product lies in its effect on most body systems. In addition to the gastrointestinal tract, the cardiovascular, nervous, skeletal systems, skin, and mucous membranes of internal organs benefit. Long-term use of the liquid component leads to normalization of the level of cholesterol in the blood. This not only protects the heart / blood vessels from possible problems, but also helps to cope with excess weight.

The components contained in the oil act as a kind of building blocks that maintain the integrity of the walls of organs and blood vessels. These bricks prevent the development of atherosclerosis and the appearance of atherosclerotic plaques (they have the ability to dissolve existing formations).

On the basis of extracts from rose hips, not only medicines are created, but also biologically active food supplements. They help to saturate the body with the missing vitamins (especially important in the autumn-winter period), strengthen the protective function of the immune system, make nails and teeth stronger, hair longer, face cleaner, and look more confident.

Internal use of the component

The component is used internally in the treatment of: stomatitis, gingivitis, pharyngitis, rhinitis, and other pathologies of the mucous membrane of the oral cavity and nasopharynx. The dosage depends on the individual characteristics of the patient and the characteristics of the pathology that needs to be affected.

Do not self-medicate, contact your doctor who will help you deal with the problem as quickly as possible and provide competent therapeutic assistance.

The oil has a calming effect and acts as a kind of antidepressant. After ingestion, a person feels relaxation and harmony, and depressive thoughts fade into the background. But the improvement in mood, self-confidence and self-reliance can be temporary. If depressive conditions torment you often and for no reason, contact a specialized doctor and undergo a comprehensive examination.

The component can be ingested not only in its pure form, but also in various combinations. The body will receive a double dose of vitamins and nutrients, which will accelerate and enhance the desired result.

External use of the component

Rosehip oil can be safely applied to the skin. It easily copes with wounds, burns, radiation injuries, scars and stretch marks. A rapid regeneration process is launched in the skin, which, importantly, acts gently and delicately. Doctors recommend using oil to treat sensitive areas of the human body.

For example, breastfeeding mothers who are faced with the problem of cracked nipples need the most gentle remedy that does not push the baby away from the breast, but moisturizes the skin, relieving the woman from pain and suffering. Rosehip oil is just such a miraculous remedy. Within a few hours after application, the woman will get rid of discomfort, and after a few days she will completely forget about the problem.

For external use, it is recommended to get a basin of water (or herbal medicinal infusion), cotton sponges and gauze napkins. A napkin or cotton pad is dipped in oil, after which the affected area is gently treated. Average processing time is 5-10 minutes.

The use of the component in cooking

In culinary practice, the ingredient is used extremely rarely. A sour taste can easily ruin a dish and "lubricate" the overall palette. But a small amount of oil can, on the contrary, set a few necessary accents and turn ordinary wheat porridge into a dish with a claim to a culinary masterpiece. The component is added to all cereal cereals, salads are seasoned with it and introduced into the dough to create sweet pastries.

Follow the recipe carefully. 1 extra spoon of the ingredient will turn even a gourmet dish into a rancid mass that cannot be eaten.

The component can only be used in its pure form, without heat treatment. When exposed to high temperatures, the structure of the product changes and the oil loses the entire range of useful properties.

The use of the component in cosmetology

Rosehip oil can really replace the lion's share of women's cosmetic arsenal. The texture of the component is so light that the skin instantly absorbs the received dose of vitamins / minerals and does not leave a greasy sheen (the main thing is to apply the optimal amount of the product).

The effect of the product on the skin is:

  • regeneration;
  • rejuvenation (smoothes age-related changes);
  • increased elasticity;
  • normalization of the secretion of the sebaceous glands;
  • elimination of irritation and its root cause;
  • acceleration of intracellular metabolism;
  • supporting the protective function of the dermis;
  • protection from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays.

The product is best for those with dry, aging skin. Fading beauty does not have to be restored with the help of a surgeon or beauty injections. If you take care of yourself in advance (starting from the age of 20-25), then it is quite possible to avoid the manifestations of premature aging. Due to vitamins, the oil will improve skin tone, strengthen blood vessels, remove the stigma of age and fatigue from your face. Moreover, the soft texture of the product is suitable for the most sensitive part of the face - the area around the eyes. Apply a drop of golden liquid to this area every day and after 1-2 months you will notice an amazing result. The skin will tighten, become velvety and moisturized, and signs of fatigue will disappear.

Rosehip seed product should not be used for acne, acne, and various manifestations of allergies. Skin problems must be eliminated with specialized preparations that are selected individually by a dermatologist. Rosehip oil can only aggravate the situation and make the treatment process longer and more difficult.

Storage conditions

Do not store oil beyond the stated expiration date. The product will lose not only taste and aroma characteristics, but also useful properties. The use of expired oil is fraught with disruption of the gastrointestinal tract, serious food poisoning and exacerbation of current abdominal pathologies.

There is no need to reinvent the wheel when storing rosehip oil:

  • screw the cap on tightly after each use to prevent the liquid from oxidizing and becoming rancid;
  • Avoid ultraviolet rays on the ingredient;
  • due to the special way of processing rose hips, the oil is best stored in the refrigerator;
  • the period of sale of the product does not exceed 6 months.

Storage in the refrigerator will not affect the taste and aroma palette of the product. The oil does not thicken, oxidize or become excessively hard under the influence of low temperatures.

Contraindications for use

The benefits of rosehip oil are not available to everyone. Some groups of patients can be seriously affected by the seemingly healing component. External use of the ingredient is strictly prohibited for acne, acne and post-acne. Owners of oily skin will have to leave their cosmetic experiments, as they can significantly aggravate the situation. The ingredient can be used for dry, normal and combination skin (avoiding application to the T-zone).

Skin problems indicate various problems within the body. The skin, as the largest organ of the human body, cannot hide irregular schedules, lack of sleep, fast food, and internal illness. To restore a healthy tone and natural glow of the face, contact a dermatologist.

Oral use is prohibited in gastric/duodenal ulcers, gastritis and hyperacidity. The component can cause inflammation, exacerbation of diseases or the transition to a new, more dangerous stage.

Taking into account the high concentration of vitamin K (phylloquinone), the product from rose hips is prohibited in case of heart failure of the 3rd degree, thrombophlebitis, endocarditis. Phylloquinone is responsible for the increase in blood clotting, which can lead to disastrous consequences.

Before use, be sure to consult a doctor to determine the body's need for vitamin enrichment, calculate the dosage and duration of therapy. Incorrect (on its own) appointment is fraught with inhibition of the insular apparatus of the pancreas and the development of a withdrawal syndrome.