The walnut itself has always been considered a symbol of wisdom, also because the shape of its nucleus is somewhat similar to the human brain. Even the scientists of ancient Persia said: "The fruit of the nut is the brain, and its oil is the mind." Indeed, the substances contained in walnut oil strengthen the nervous system and promote intellectual activity.
Walnuts, in addition to the benefits they bring in themselves, are also a source of very healthy oil. It is obtained by cold pressing walnut kernels, and certain varieties are selected for this. Only nuts that have been aged for several months after harvesting are suitable for oil extraction.
The result is a beautiful amber-colored oil that has a pronounced taste and smell of walnuts. Oils from hazelnuts and peanuts have a similar property. Like the nuts themselves, the oil has practically no contraindications for use, and is also extremely beneficial for the body. Its only significant drawback is its short shelf life, since it is not preserved, it can be stored for no more than 12 months after you open the container.
Walnut oil with regular use, like walnuts themselves, has an extremely beneficial effect on the state of the nervous system, increases efficiency, relieves fatigue and promotes greater intellectual activity. The substances contained in the oil improve the condition of the vessels of the brain, and also saturate its cells with useful substances, which has a beneficial effect on mental activity in general.
For people who are diabetic or obese, walnut oil is also very beneficial as it can lower blood sugar levels gently and naturally. In case of upper respiratory diseases, walnut oil is also useful, as it stimulates the excretion of sputum, it is often recommended for bronchitis or even tuberculosis. In addition, it is one of the best natural remedies for treating thyroid disorders. It is believed that the substances contained in walnut oil can significantly reduce the risk of developing cancer cells and can support the body in the fight against tumors that have already arisen. Pregnant women take it in order to reduce toxicosis and promote the normal development of the fetus.
Walnut oil has a wide range of health benefits, including:
- boosts immunity;
- increases resistance to radiation;
- helps the body fight infections;
- stimulates digestion;
- acts as an aphrodisiac;
- stimulates the cleansing of the liver and improves its functioning;
- speeds up metabolism;
- helps to remove toxins from the body, including radionuclides;
- acts as prevention of atherosclerosis.
Due to such a wide range of useful properties, walnut oil is used in the prevention and treatment of a huge number of diseases. For example, its ability to reduce inflammation and fight bacteria greatly alleviates the condition of arthritis patients. Very often it is used to treat skin lesions, including burns and ulcers, as it stimulates skin regeneration and helps wounds heal faster. Including this property allows him to help patients with psoriasis or furunculosis.
Walnut oil is prescribed by some doctors for people with ulcers, as it can stimulate the recovery of the lining of the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, it acts as a mild laxative and fights against worms.
All of the listed beneficial properties of walnut oil are associated with a huge amount of useful substances that it contains. In addition, it is very easy to digest and absorb quickly, so it can be used by many people. Due to such a diverse composition, it is used even in pharmacology, including in the composition of some drugs.
|Vitamin B4||0.4 mg|
|Vitamin E||0.4 mg|
|Vitamin K||15 mcg|
|Omega-3 fatty acids||10.4 g|
|Omega-6 fatty acids||52.9 g|
|Saturated fatty acids|
|Monounsaturated fatty acids acids|
|Oleic (omega-9)||22.2 g|
|Gadoleic (omega-9)||0.4 g|
|Polyunsaturated fatty acids|
Walnut oil for medicinal purposes
If you need to use this oil as a prophylaxis, it is enough to take it a teaspoon a day, after which you can eat some honey.
In folk medicine, it has been used to treat a number of ailments: for example, arthritis sufferers are advised to rub warm oil directly on the joints while gently massaging them. Ideally, if walnut oil is diluted in equal proportions with some neutral, for example olive. This method is just perfect for strengthening the veins in the legs with varicose veins.
People with high blood pressure or high cholesterol levels are advised to consume half a teaspoon of the oil every day, preferably in the morning on an empty stomach. At the same time, if you need help with the gastrointestinal tract, or need supportive treatment for tuberculosis or other diseases of the upper respiratory tract, the same amount of oil should be taken at night.
Helps oil and the genitourinary system, helping the kidneys to cleanse in the most gentle and natural way. It is also recommended for use in urolithiasis or painful urination. It acts as an aphrodisiac, as it increases blood circulation in the genitals, which, among other things, stimulates the production of sperm in men.
The oil is also very useful for the supportive treatment and prevention of diseases, in particular, it can prevent the development of oncology, protect it from asthma and mitigate the course of pregnancy.
Walnut oil is also used to treat skin lesions, including festering wounds or burns. To do this, you just need to lubricate the affected areas with warm walnut oil 2 times a day. It helps a lot, including with herpes, psoriasis or acne.
When it comes to treating a child, you can add it to various dishes, such as cereals or salads. A child under 5 years old is enough 5 ml per day, if the baby is older than 5 years, the dosage can be increased to 10-15 ml.
We still have very little use of walnut oil for culinary purposes, but if you have the opportunity, be sure to get into this healthy habit. Due to its unique aroma and pleasant taste, it is just perfect for fruit salads or as an addition to fresh vegetables, and it is also often added to cold sauces to give them a nutty touch. In addition, it can be fried or added to the dough when making pastries. In particular, in the East, the use of walnut oil in cooking is very common, it is added to a huge number of dishes.
The exquisite taste of Oriental and French dishes is often the result of the addition of just walnut oil. For example, some cooks add it even during the preparation of dishes such as kebab or barbecue. Some people even add it to pasta or use it in seafood dishes.
It is best used fresh, adding it to salads or already prepared dishes, as when heated, it acquires a bitter, unpleasant aftertaste. In addition, you can make a cold sauce for fish or meat, add walnut oil to it and enjoy a pleasant taste. The simplest recipe is poultry meat paired with lettuce and grapes, the addition of walnut oil will add a spicy touch and provide a delicious dinner. And yet, most often it is used for seasoning fresh vegetables or fruits.
For cooks who are not afraid of experiments, we can recommend adding a little of this oil to the baking dough. It must be added to the already prepared dough in small quantities, as a result, baking will acquire a nutty pleasant aroma and flavor.
Walnut oil in dietary nutrition
It contains a fairly large amount of calories, 884 kilocalories per 100 grams, but it does not contain proteins at all and carbohydrates. If you use fragrant, unique-tasting nut butter instead of creamy sauces and other high-calorie dressings, it is quite possible to include it in your diet. In addition, nothing bad will happen if you use it 1 teaspoon in the morning, because its healing effect is invaluable, and such a small amount will not allow you to gain weight. Moreover, even if you are on a very strict diet, do not deny yourself this oil. A huge amount of vitamins contained in it help to make the skin fresh, moisturized and very beautiful, and also helps to get rid of cellulite.
Use in cosmetics
Walnut oil in cosmetics is mainly used for products designed to moisturize and soften the skin. It allows you to significantly moisturize the skin, get rid of irritation, and also saturates it with useful substances. Such products are very useful for the skin of the hands and face, often used to soften the skin on the elbows or feet.
Thanks to walnut oil, the skin becomes more elastic, hydrated and lifted. In addition, it provides a rejuvenating effect, improves complexion and generally helps to look better and younger. In particular, walnut oil is used to improve the condition of the face with a capillary network or during skin aging. In addition to cosmetics, it can be used in its pure form instead of a cream. It also works well in combination with others, preferably with more neutral oils such as peach or olive.
It is actively used to improve the condition of the scalp, strengthen hair, stimulate their growth, give them shine and gloss. To do this, just apply warm walnut oil to the scalp and hair, leave for 2 hours or longer, and then rinse. This simple method will saturate the hair, give it enough moisture and strengthen it, thereby contributing to its growth and silkiness.
How to use oil for cosmetic purposes
If you are going on vacation, take walnut oil with you: this will help protect the skin from burns during tanning time, and will also help to ensure that the tan is more even and lasts longer.
The use of walnut oil for cosmetic purposes is very convenient, as it is absorbed very quickly, does not leave an unpleasant film on the skin, and does not clog pores. It is also very good to use it to improve the condition of nails, as it saturates them with useful substances and prevents delamination and brittleness.
Here are some recipes for cosmetic use.
For oily skin
- 1 tbsp oil;
- a few drops of lemon juice;
- cosmetic clay to choose from.
Blend all ingredients until smooth, apply to face and leave on for 20 minutes, then rinse with cool water.
- kefir (warm up) 100 ml;
- sachet of dried yeast;
- half a tablespoon of mustard powder;
- 2 tablespoons oil;
Dry yeast must be added to warm kefir, leave for a while so that the mixture “rests” then add the rest Ingredients. The resulting mask must be carefully rubbed into the scalp, distributed over the hair, wrapped in cellophane and heated - you can use a towel for this, wrapping it around your head, or warm your hair with a hairdryer. After half an hour, the mask must be washed off, and to get rid of the egg smell, it is best to rinse your hair with chamomile decoction.
For inflamed skin
Walnut oil is mixed with chamomile infusion, adding a suitable clay. This allows you to effectively remove inflammation and significantly improve the condition of problem skin.
To nourish dry skin
Walnut oil is mixed with sea buckthorn and cedar oil and used as a cream. This is the easiest and most effective natural way to soften and hydrate the skin in need.
You can also use it as part of the usual cosmetics, for example, add it to the cream, but only before use, and not in the entire tube, since the beneficial properties of nut oil may end, but the cream will still remain.
Contraindications for use
In general, it should not be used by those who suffer from allergies. In this case, you need to find another way to heal both from the inside and outside. As for the other contraindications, walnut oil is harmful to use a lot for people who have an ulcer in the gastrointestinal tract, diagnosed with acute gastritis and with severe liver diseases.
It is advisable during pregnancy to consult a doctor before using nut oil, as it can cause allergies in the unborn baby.